logoMalacologica Bohemoslovaca

Web pages of Czech and Slovak malacologists
Stránky českých a slovenských malakologů

Check-list and distribution maps of the molluscs of the Czech and Slovak Republics

Michal Horsák, Tomáš Čejka, Lucie Juřičková, Luboš Beran, Jitka Horáčková, Libor Dvořák, Radovan Coufal, Michal Maňas & Veronika Horsáková

Correspondence: horsak@sci.muni.cz

Suggested citation:
Horsák M., Čejka T., Juřičková L., Beran L., Horáčková J., Dvořák L., Coufal R., Maňas M. & Horsáková V., 2023: Check-list and distribution maps of the molluscs of the Czech and Slovak Republics. – Online at http://mollusca.sav.sk/malacology/checklist.htm, checklist updated at January 26, 2024, maps updated at April 18, 2023. https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.10615338 Creative Commons License

The current version of the check-list follows Horsák et al. (2013) with up-to-date modifications supplemented with a reference. Distribution map for each species was constructed based on published data and our knowledge based on unpublished records. So far 251 species of molluscs, including 223 species of gastropods (51 aquatic and 172 terrestrial) and 28 species of bivalves, have been found outdoors in the Czech Republic. The fauna of Slovakia comprises 260 species, including 231 gastropods (55 aquatic and 176 terrestrial) and 29 bivalves.

Abbreviations:
To the checklist:
B – Bohemia;
M – Moravia;
S – Slovakia;
† – an extinct species for the territory;
(†) – probably extinct species for the territory;
+ – a non-native species for the territory;
! – an endemic species of smaller area.

To the maps:
M – past distribution;
R – recent distribution;
M<R – number of occurrences increased over the last few decades (e.g. for non-native species);
M>R – number of occurrences declined over the last few decades (e.g. for seriously threatened species);
M=R – no obvious changes in the species distribution.

Updates to Horsák et al. (2013) are marked with an asterisk * and annotated below the species list. There is also a handy tiptool with comments on the names of the changed species (only available in operating systems with a mouse pointer; not in smartphones).

GASTROPODA




plži

subclass Neritimorpha
order Cycloneritida
Neritidae




zubovcovití

Theodoxus Montfort, 1810
   T. danubialis (C. Pfeiffer, 1828)
M S map
images
zubovec dunajský

   T. fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) B†
 +S map images
zubovec říční

   T. transversalis (C. Pfeiffer, 1828)
S map
images
zubovec pruhovaný

subclass Caenogastropoda
order Architaenioglossa
Viviparidae




bahenkovití

Viviparus Montfort, 1810
   V. acerosus Bourguignat, 1862 *
+B
M S map
images
bahenka uherská

   V. contectus (Millet, 1813) B
M S map
images
bahenka živorodá

   V. viviparus (Linnaeus, 1758) B
 +M map
images
bahenka pruhovaná

Aciculidae




jehlovkovití

Acicula Hartmann, 1821
   A. parcelineata (Clessin, 1911)

M
S
map
images
jehlička malinká

Platyla Moquin-Tandon, 1856
   P. polita (Hartmann, 1840)
B
M
S

images
jehlovka hladká

unassigned order of Caenogastropoda
Melanopsidae




piskořkovití

Esperiana Bourguignat, 1877
   E. daudebartii acicularis (A. Férussac, 1823)


S
map
images
piskořka ostrá

   E. esperi (A. Férussac, 1823)


S
map
images
piskořka skvrnitá

order Littorinimorpha
Bithyniidae




bahnivkovití

Bithynia Leach, 1818
   B. leachii (Sheppard, 1823)

M
S
map
images
bahnivka nadmutá

   B. tentaculata (Linnaeus, 1758)
B
M
S
map
images
bahnivka rmutná

   B. transsilvanica (Bielz, 1853)
 +B
M
S
map
images
bahnivka východní

Bythinellidae




praménkovití

Bythinella Moquin-Tandon, 1856
   B. austriaca (von Frauenfeld, 1857)
B
M
S
map
images
praménka rakouská

   B. pannonica (von Frauenfeld, 1865)


S!
map
images
praménka široká

Hydrobiidae




zdrojenkovití

Clathrocaspia Lindholm, 1930
   C. knipowitschii (Makarov, 1938) *


+S
map
images
mřížovka kaspická

Alzoniella Giusti & Bodon, 1984
   A. slovenica (Ložek & Brtek, 1964)

M!
S!
map
images
vývěrka slovenská

Hauffenia Pollonera, 1889
   H. kissdalmae Erőss & Petró, 2008 *
S! map images krasovka Kissova

   H. lozekiana Haase, Grego, Eröss, Farkas & Fehér, 2021 *
S! map images
krasovka Ložkova
Lithoglyphidae




kamolepovití

Lithoglyphus Menke, 1830
   L. naticoides (C. Pfeiffer, 1828)

M
S
map
images
kamolep říční

Tateidae




písečníkovití

Potamopyrgus Stimpson, 1865
   P. antipodarum (Gray, 1843)
 +B
+M
+S
map
images
písečník novozélandský

subclass Heterobranchia
infraclass "Lower Heterobranchia"
Valvatidae




točenkovití

Valvata O. F. Müller, 1773
   V. cristata O. F. Müller, 1774
B
M
S
map
images
točenka plochá

   V. macrostoma Mörch, 1864
B

S
map
images
točenka veleústá

   V. piscinalis (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S
map
images
točenka kulovitá

Borysthenia Lindholm, 1914
   B. naticina (Menke, 1845)


S
map
images
zákrutka říční

superorder Hygrophila
Acroloxidae




člunicovití

Acroloxus Beck, 1838
   A. lacustris (Linnaeus, 1758)
B
M
S
map
images
člunice jezerní

Lymnaeidae




plovatkovití

Galba Schrank, 1803
   G. truncatula (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S
map
images
bahnatka malá

Stagnicola Jeffreys, 1830
   S. corvus (Gmelin, 1791)
B
M
S
map
images
blatenka tmavá

   S. fuscus (C. Pfeiffer, 1821)
B


map
images
blatenka rybničná

   S. palustris (O. F. Müller, 1774) *
B


map
images
blatenka bažinná
   S. turricula (Held, 1836) *
B
M
S
map
images
blatenka věžovitá

Ladislavella Dybowski, 1913 *
   L. occulta (Jackiewicz, 1959) *
B
M
S
map
images
blatnatka severní

Radix Montfort, 1810
   R. auricularia (Linnaeus, 1758)
B
M
S
map
images
uchatka nadmutá

Ampullaceana Servain, 1882
   A. ampla (Hartmann, 1821) *
B
M
S
map
images
baňatka široká

   A. balthica (Linnaeus, 1758) *
B
M
S
map
images
baňatka vejčitá

   A. lagotis (Schrank, 1803) *
B
M
S
map
images
baňatka zaostřená

Peregriana Servain, 1882
   P. peregra (O. F. Müller, 1774) *
B
M
S
map
images
potočnatka toulavá

Myxas J. Sowerby, 1822

   M. glutinosa (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B†


map
images
pláštěnka sliznatá

Lymnaea Lamarck, 1799

   L. stagnalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
B
M
S
map
images
plovatka bahenní

Physidae




levatkovití

Aplexa Fleming, 1820
   A. hypnorum (Linnaeus, 1758)
B
M
S
map
images
levotočka bažinná

Physa Draparnaud, 1801
   P. acuta Draparnaud, 1805 *
 +B  +M  +S map images
levatka ostrá

   P. fontinalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
B
M
S
map
images
levatka říční

Planorbidae




okružákovití

Planorbis O. F. Müller, 1773
   P. carinatus O. F. Müller, 1774
B
M
S
map
images
terčovník kýlnatý

   P. planorbis (Linnaeus, 1758)
B
M
S
map
images
terčovník vroubený

Anisus Studer, 1820
   A. leucostoma (Millet, 1813)
B
M
S
map
images
svinutec běloústý

   A. septemgyratus (Rossmässler, 1835)

M
S
map
images
svinutec sedmitočný

   A. spirorbis (Linnaeus, 1758)
B
M
S
map
images
svinutec kruhovitý

   A. vortex (Linnaeus, 1758)
B
M
S
map
images
svinutec zploštělý

   A. vorticulus (Troschel, 1834)
B
M
S
map
images
svinutec tenký

Bathyomphalus Charpentier, 1837

   B. contortus (Linnaeus, 1758)
B
M
S
map
images
řemeník svinutý

Gyraulus Charpentier, 1837
   G. acronicus (A. Férussac, 1807)
B
M
S
map
images
kružník severní

   G. albus (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S
map
images
kružník bělavý

   G. crista (Linnaeus, 1758) B M S map images kružník žebrovaný

   G. parvus (Say, 1817) *
B M
S
map images
kružník malý

   G. riparius (Westerlund, 1865)


S
map
images
kružník drobný

   G. rossmaessleri (Schmidt, 1852)
B
M
S
map
images
kružník Rossmaesslerův

Hippeutis Charpentier, 1837
   H. complanatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
B
M
S
map
images
kýlnatec čočkovitý

Segmentina Fleming, 1818
   S. nitida (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S
map
images
lištovka lesklá

Ancylus O. F. Müller, 1773
   A. fluviatilis O. F. Müller, 1774
B
M
S
map
images
kamomil říční

Planorbarius Duméril, 1806
   P. corneus (Linnaeus, 1758)
B
M
S
map
images
okružák ploský

Menetus H. & A. Adams, 1855
   M. dilatatus (Gould, 1841)
 +B


map
images
menetovník rozšířený

Ferrissia Walker, 1903
   F. californica (Rowell, 1863) *
 +B
 +M
 +S
map
images
člunka pravohrotá

superorder Eupulmonata
order Ellobiida
Ellobiidae




elobiovití

Carychium O. F. Müller, 1773
   C. minimum O. F. Müller, 1774
B
M
S

images
síměnka nejmenší

   C. tridentatum (Risso, 1826)
B
M
S

images
síměnka trojzubá

order Stylommatophora
Succineidae




jantarkovití

Succinea Draparnaud, 1801
   S. putris (Linnaeus, 1758)
B
M
S

images
jantarka obecná
Oxyloma Westerlund, 1885
   O. elegans (Risso, 1826)
B
M
S

images
jantarovka úhledná

Succinella Mabille, 1871
   S. oblonga (Draparnaud, 1801)
B
M
S

images
jantařička podlouhlá

Quickella C. Boettger, 1939
   Q. arenaria (Potiez & Michaud, 1838)
 –

S
map
images
jantarenka písečná

Chondrinidae




ovsenkovití

Abida Turton, 1831
   A. secale (Draparnaud, 1801)


S
map
images
žitenka režná

Granaria Held, 1838
   G. frumentum (Draparnaud, 1801)
B
M
S

images
žitovka obilná

Chondrina Reichenbach, 1828
   C. avenacea (Bruguière, 1792)
B



images
ovsenka skalní

   C. arcadica clienta (Westerlund, 1883)
B
M
S
map
images
ovsenka žebernatá

   C. tatrica Ložek, 1948


S!
map
images
ovsenka karpatská

Truncatellinidae




drobničkovití

Columella Westerlund, 1878
   C. aspera Waldén, 1966
B
M
S
map
images
ostroústka drsná

   C. columella (G. von Martens, 1830)


S
map
images
ostroústka válcovitá

   C. edentula (Draparnaud, 1805)
B
M
S

images
ostroústka bezzubá

Truncatellina Lowe, 1852
   T. claustralis (Gredler, 1856)
B
M
S
map
images
drobnička jižní

   T. costulata (Nilsson, 1823)
B
M
S
map
images
drobnička žebernatá

   T. cylindrica (A. Férussac, 1807)
B
M
S

images
drobnička válcovitá

Argnidae




válcovkovití

Argna Cossmann, 1889
   A. bielzi (Rossmässler, 1859)


S
map
images
válcovka karpatská

Cochlicopidae




oblovkovití

Cochlicopa A. Férussac, 1821
   C. lubrica (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

images
oblovka lesklá

   C. lubricella (Porro, 1838)
B
M
S

images
oblovka drobná

   C. nitens (M. von Gallenstein, 1848)
B
M
S
map
images
oblovka slatinná

Enidae




hladovkovití

Chondrula Beck, 1837
   C. tridens (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

images
trojzubka stepní

Ena Turton, 1831
   E. montana (Draparnaud, 1801)
B
M
S

images
hladovka horská

Merdigera Held, 1838
   M. obscura (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

images
kalonoska chlumní

Zebrina Held, 1838
   Z. detrita (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S
map
images
lačník stepní

Orculidae




sudovkovití

Orcula Held, 1838
   O. dolium (Draparnaud, 1801)

M
S
map
images
sudovka skalní

Sphyradium Charpentier, 1837
   S. doliolum (Bruguière, 1792)
B
M
S

images
soudkovka žebernatá

Pagodulinidae




včelínkovití

Pagodulina Clessin, 1876
   P. pagodula (Des Moulins, 1830)

M
S
map
images
včelínka ozdobná

Pupillidae




zrnovkovití

Pupilla Fleming, 1828
   P. alpicola (Charpentier, 1837) *
B
M
S
map
images
zrnovka alpská

   P. muscorum (Linnaeus, 1758)
B
M
S

images
zrnovka mechová

   P. sterrii (Forster, 1840)
B
M
S

images
zrnovka žebernatá

   P. triplicata (Studer, 1820)
B
M
S

images
zrnovka třízubá

Pyramidulidae




kuželovkovití

Pyramidula Fitzinger, 1833
   P. pusilla Gittenberger & Bank, 1996
B
M
S
map
images
kuželovka skalní

   P. saxatilis (Hartmann, 1842) *


S
map
images
kuželovka horská

Spelaeodiscidae




trojníčkovití

Spelaeodiscus Brusina, 1886
   S. triarius tatricus (Hazay, 1883)


S!
map
images
trojníček tatranský

Valloniidae




údolníčkovití

Vallonia Risso, 1826
   V. costata (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

images
údolníček žebernatý

   V. declivis Sterki, 1893
B

S
map
images
údolníček velký

   V. enniensis (Gredler, 1856)
B
M
S
map
images
údolníček rýhovaný

   V. excentrica Sterki, 1893
B
M
S

images
údolníček šikmý

   V. pulchella (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

images
údolníček drobný

Acanthinula Beck, 1847
   A. aculeata (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

images
ostnatka trnitá

Vertiginidae




vrkočovití

Vertigo O. F. Müller, 1773
   V. alpestris Alder, 1838
B
M
S

images
vrkoč horský

   V. angustior Jeffreys, 1830
B
M
S
map
images
vrkoč útlý

   V. antivertigo (Draparnaud, 1801)
B
M
S

images
vrkoč mnohozubý

   V. geyeri Lindholm, 1925
B
M
S
map
images
vrkoč Geyerův

   V. lilljeborgi (Westerlund, 1871)
B
M

map
images
vrkoč rašelinný

   V. arctica (Wallenberg, 1858) *


S
map
images
vrkoč severní

   V. moulinsiana (Dupuy, 1849)
B
M
S
map
images
vrkoč bažinný

   V. pusilla O. F. Müller, 1774
B
M
S

images
vrkoč lesní

   V. pygmaea (Draparnaud, 1801)
B
M
S

images
vrkoč malinký

   V. ronnebyensis (Westerlund, 1871)
B


map
images
vrkoč nordický

   V. substriata (Jeffreys, 1833)
B
M
S

images
vrkoč rýhovaný

Clausiliidae




závornatkovití

Alopia H. & A. Adams, 1855
   A. bielzi clathrata (E. A. Bielz, 1856)


S!
map
images
sivěnka ozdobná

Cochlodina A. Férussac, 1821
   C. cerata (Rossmässler, 1836)

M!
S
map
images
vřetenovka vosková

   C. costata (C. Pfeiffer, 1828)
B
M


images
vřetenovka zaměněná

   C. dubiosa corcontica Brabenec, 1967
B!

images
vřetenovka krkonošská

   C. fimbriata (Rossmässler, 1835)

S
map
images
vřetenovka skrytá

   C. laminata (Montagu, 1803)
B
M
S

images
vřetenovka hladká

   C. orthostoma (Menke, 1828)
B
M
S

images
vřetenovka rovnoústá

Charpentieria Stabile, 1864
   C. ornata (Rossmässler, 1836)
B
M

images
zdobenka tečkovaná

Ruthenica Lindholm, 1924
   R. filograna (Rossmässler, 1836)
B
M
S

images
žebernatěnka drobná

Pseudofusulus H. Nordsieck, 1977
   P. varians (C. Pfeiffer, 1828)
B
M†
S
map
images
vřetenec horský

Macrogastra Hartmann, 1841
   M. badia (C. Pfeiffer, 1828)
B
M
map
images
řasnatka tmavá

   M. borealis (Boettger, 1878) *

M
S
map
images
řasnatka žebernatá

   M. plicatula (Draparnaud, 1801)
B
M
S

images
řasnatka lesní

   M. tumida (Rossmässler, 1835)
B
M
S

images
řasnatka nadmutá

   M. ventricosa (Draparnaud, 1801)
B
M
S

images
řasnatka břichatá

Clausilia Draparnaud, 1805
   C. bidentata (Ström, 1765)
B


map
images
závornatka černavá

   C. cruciata (Studer, 1820)
B
M
S

images
závornatka křížatá

   C. dubia Draparnaud, 1805
B
M
S

images
závornatka drsná

   C. pumila C. Pfeiffer, 1828
B
M
S

images
závornatka kyjovitá

   C. rugosa (Draparnaud, 1801)
B M
S

images
závornatka malá

Laciniaria Hartmann, 1842
   L. plicata (Draparnaud, 1801)
B
M
S

images
mnohozubka evropská

Alinda H. & A. Adams, 1855
  A. biplicata (Montagu, 1803)
B
M
S

images
vřetenatka obecná

Balea Gray, 1824
   B. perversa (Linnaeus, 1758)
B
M
S

images
hrotice obrácená

Pseudalinda Boettger, 1877
   P. stabilis (L. Pfeiffer, 1847)

S
map
images
vrutenka karpatská

Vestia Hesse, 1916
   V. elata (Rossmässler, 1836)

S

images
nádolka vyvýšená

   V. gulo (E. A. Bielz, 1859)

M
S
map
images
nádolka hrubá

   V. ranojevici moravica (Brabenec, 1952)

M!
map
images
nádolka moravská

   V. turgida (Rossmässler, 1836)
B
M
S

images
nádolka nadmutá

Bulgarica O. Boettger, 1877
   B. cana (Held, 1836)
B
M
S

images
vřetenka šedivá

   B. nitidosa (Uličný, 1893)
B!

images
vřetenka lesklá

Ferussaciidae




bezočkovití

Cecilioides A. Férussac, 1814
   C. acicula (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

images
bezočka šídlovitá
   C. petitiana (Benoit, 1862)

 +S map
images
bezočka středomořská

Punctidae




boděnkovití

Punctum Morse, 1864
   P. pygmaeum (Draparnaud, 1801)
B
M
S
map
images
boděnka malinká

Helicodiscidae




spirálníčkovití

Lucilla R. T. Lowe, 1852
   L. scintilla (R. T. Lowe, 1852) *
 +B
+M
 +S
map
images
spirálovníček zemní

   L. singleyana (Pilsbry, 1889)  +S map images spirálovníček bílý

Discidae




vrásenkovití

Discus Fitzinger, 1833
   D. perspectivus (Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1816) B M S
images vrásenka orlojovitá

   D. rotundatus (O. F. Müller, 1774) B M S
images vrásenka okrouhlá

   D. ruderatus (Hartmann, 1821) B M S
images vrásenka pomezní

Gastrodontidae




zemounkovití

Aegopinella Lindholm, 1927
   A. epipedostoma iuncta Hudec, 1964 M S
images sítovka podhorská

   A. minor (Stabile, 1864) B M S
images sítovka suchomilná

   A. nitens (Michaud, 1831)
B
M
S

images
sítovka blyštivá

   A. nitidula (Draparnaud, 1805)
B
M


images
sítovka lesklá

   A. pura (Alder, 1830)
B
M
S

images
sítovka čistá

   A. ressmanni (Westerlund, 1883)
B


map
images
sítovka dravá

Nesovitrea Cooke, 1921
   N. hammonis (Ström, 1765)
B
M
S

images
blyštivka rýhovaná

   N. petronella (L. Pfeiffer, 1853)
B
M
S

images
blyštivka skleněná

Zonitoides Lehmann, 1862
   Z. arboreus (Say, 1817)

 +M

map
images
zemounek lesní

   Z. nitidus (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

images
zemounek lesklý

Oxychilidae




skelnatkovití

Oxychilus Fitzinger, 1833
   O. alliarius (Miller, 1822)
B
map
images
skelnatka česneková

   O. cellarius (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

images
skelnatka drnová

   O. depressus (Sterki, 1880)
B
M
S

images
skelnatka stlačená

   O. deubeli (A. J. Wagner, 1914)

S
map
images
skelnatka východní

   O. draparnaudi (Beck, 1837)
+B
 +M
 +S

images
skelnatka západní

   O. glaber (Rossmässler, 1835)
B
M
S

images
skelnatka hladká

   O. hydatinus (Rossmässler, 1838)

 +S
map
images
skelnatka malá

   O. inopinatus (Uličný, 1887)
B
M
S

images
skelnatka zemní

   O. mortilleti (L. Pfeiffer, 1859)
B(†)
map
images
skelnatka horská

Carpathica A. J. Wagner, 1895
   C. calophana (Westerlund, 1881)

S
map
images
sklovitka karpatská

Daudebardia Hartmann, 1821
   D. brevipes (Draparnaud, 1805)
B
M
S

images
sklovatka krátkonohá

   D. rufa (Draparnaud, 1805)
B
M
S
map
images
sklovatka rudá

Pristilomatidae




skelničkovití

Vitrea Fitzinger, 1833
   V. contracta (Westerlund, 1871)
B
M
S

images
skelnička stažená

   V. crystallina (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

images
skelnička průhledná

   V. diaphana (Studer, 1820)
B
M
S

images
skelnička průzračná

   V. subrimata (Reinhardt, 1871)
B
M
S

images
skelnička zjizvená

   V. transsylvanica (Clessin, 1877)
B
M
S
map
images
skelnička karpatská

Euconulidae




kuželíkovití

Euconulus Reinhardt, 1883
   E. alderi (Gray, 1840) *
B
M
S

images
kuželík tmavý

   E. fulvus (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

images
kuželík drobný

Zonitidae




zemounovití

Aegopis Fitzinger, 1833
   A. verticillus (Lamarck, 1822)
B
M

images
zemoun skalní

Milacidae




plžicovití

Tandonia Lessona & Pollonera, 1882
   T. budapestensis (Hazay, 1880)
B
M
S
map
images
plžice štíhlá

   T. kusceri (Wagner, 1931) *


 +S
map
images
plžice balkánská

   T. rustica (Millet, 1843) *
B

map images
plžice vroubená

Agriolimacidae




slimáčkovití

Deroceras Rafinesque, 1820
   D. agreste (Linnaeus, 1758)
B
M
S
map
images
slimáček polní

   D. invadens Reise, Hutchinson, Schunack & Schlitt, 2011 *
  +B
 +M
+S
map
images
slimáček invazní

   D. juranum Wüthrich, 1993 *
B


map
images
slimáček jurský

   D. laeve (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S
map
images
slimáček hladký

   D. praecox Wiktor, 1966
B
M
S
map
images
slimáček lesní

   D. reticulatum (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S
map
images
slimáček síťkovaný

   D. rodnae Grossu & Lupu, 1965
B
M
S
map
images
slimáček světlý

   D. sturanyi (Simroth, 1894)
B
M
S
map
images
slimáček evropský

   D. turcicum (Simroth, 1894)
B
M
S
map
images
slimáček balkánský

Krynickillus Kaleniczenko, 1851
   K. melanocephalus (Kaleniczenko, 1851) *


+S
map
images
slimáčkovec černohlavý

Boettgerillidae




bledničkovití

Boettgerilla Simroth, 1910
   B. pallens Simroth, 1912
+B
 +M
 +S

images
blednička útlá

Limacidae




slimákovití

Ambigolimax Pollonera, 1887
   A. valentianus (A. Férussac, 1821) *
 +S
map
images
paslimák iberský

Bielzia Clessin, 1887
   B. coerulans (M. Bielz, 1851)

M
S
map
images
modranka karpatská
Limax Linnaeus, 1758
   L. cinereoniger Wolf, 1803
B
M
S

images
slimák popelavý

   L. maximus Linnaeus, 1758
B
M
S

images
slimák největší

Limacus Lehmann, 1864
   L. flavus (Linnaeus, 1758)
+B
 +M
S
map
images
slimákovec pestrý

   L. maculatus (Kaleniczenko, 1851) *

 +M

map
images
slimákovec skvrnitý

Malacolimax Malm, 1868
   M. tenellus (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

images
plžík žlutý

Lehmannia Heynemann, 1863
   L. carpatica Hutchinson, Reise & Schlitt, 2022 *

M
S
map
images
podkornatka tečkovaná

   L. macroflagellata Grossu & Lupu, 1962
B
M
S
map
images
podkornatka karpatská

   L. marginata (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

images
podkornatka žíhaná

Vitrinidae




skleněnkovití

Semilimax Gray, 1847
   S. kotulae (Westerlund, 1883)
B
M
S

images
slimáčník horský

   S. semilimax (J. Férussac, 1802)
B
M
S

images
slimáčník táhlý

Eucobresia H. B. Baker, 1929
   E. diaphana (Draparnaud, 1805)
B
M
S

images
slimáčnice průhledná

   E. nivalis (Dumont & Mortillet, 1854)
B
M
S

images
slimáčnice lesní

Vitrina Draparnaud, 1801
   V. pellucida (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

images
skleněnka průsvitná

Arionidae




plzákovití

Arion A. Férussac, 1819
   A. circumscriptus Johnston, 1828
B
M


images
plzák žíhaný

   A. distinctus Mabille, 1868
B
M
S

images
plzák zahradní

   A. fasciatus (Nilsson, 1823)
B
M
S

images
plzák žlutopruhý

   A. fuscus (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

images
plzák hnědý

   A. intermedius Normand, 1852 *
B
M
 +S
map
images
plzák nejmenší

   A. obesoductus Reischütz, 1973
B
M

map
images
plzák alpský

   A. rufus (Linnaeus, 1758)
B
M
S

images
plzák lesní

   A. silvaticus Lohmander, 1937
B
M
S

images
plzák hajní

   A. vulgaris Moquin-Tandon, 1855
 +B
 +M
 +S

images
plzák španělský

Camaenidae




kaménovití

Fruticicola Held, 1838
   F. fruticum (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

images
keřovka plavá

Helicodontidae




trojlaločkovití

Helicodonta A. Férussac, 1821
   H. obvoluta (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

images
trojlaločka pyskatá

Hygromiidae




vlahovkovití

Euomphalia Westerlund, 1889
   E. strigella (Draparnaud, 1801) B
M
S

images
keřnatka vrásčitá

Monacha Fitzinger, 1833
   M. cartusiana (O. F. Müller, 1774)
 +B
M
S

images
tmavoretka bělavá
   M. claustralis (Rossmässler, 1834) *
 +B
map
images
tmavoretka jižní

Trochulus Chemnitz, 1786
   T. hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) *
B
M
S

images
srstnatka chlupatá

   T. striolatus danubialis (Clessin, 1874)

S
map
images
srstnatka rýhovaná

   T. villosulus (Rossmässler, 1838)

M
S

images
srstnatka huňatá

Petasina Beck, 1847
   P. bakowskii (Poliński, 1924)

S
map
images
chlupatka horská

   P. bielzi (E. A. Bielz, 1860)

S
map
images
chlupatka východní

   P. edentula (Draparnaud, 1805)
B
map
images
chlupatka bezzubá

   P. filicina (L. Pfeiffer, 1841)

S
map

chlupatka alpská

   P. unidentata (Draparnaud, 1805)
B
M
S

images
chlupatka jednozubá

Plicuteria Schileyko, 1978
   P. lubomirski (Ślósarski, 1881)
B
M
S

images
nábělka karpatská

Perforatella Schlüter, 1838
   P. bidentata (Gmelin, 1791)
B
M
S

images
dvojzubka lužní

   P. dibotrion (E. A. Bielz, 1860)

S
map
images
dvojzubka karpatská

Pseudotrichia Schileyko, 1970
   P. rubiginosa (Rossmässler, 1838)
B
M
S

images
ochlupka rezavá

Monachoides Gude & Woodward, 1921
   M. incarnatus (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

images
vlahovka narudlá

   M. vicinus (Rossmässler, 1842)
B
M
S

images
vlahovka karpatská

Urticicola Lindholm, 1927
   U. umbrosus (C. Pfeiffer, 1828)
B
M
S

images
žihlobytka stinná

Lozekia Hudec, 1970
   L. transsilvanica (Westerlund, 1876)

S
map
images
vojenka sedmihradská

Hygromia Risso, 1826
   H. cinctella (Draparnaud, 1801) *
+B
+S
map
images
tenkostěnka kýlnatá

Geomitridae




suchomilkovití

Helicopsis Fitzinger, 1833
   H. striata (O. F. Müller, 1774) *
B
M†
S
map
images
suchorypka rýhovaná

Candidula Kobelt, 1871
   C. unifasciata (Poiret, 1801)
B(†)
M
S

images
suchobělka bělavá

Helicella A. Férussac, 1821
   H. itala (Linnaeus, 1758)
B
M
map
images
sucholibka ladní

Xerolenta Monterosato, 1892
   X. obvia (Menke, 1828)
B
M
S

images
suchomilka obecná

Cernuella Schlüter, 1838
   C. neglecta (Draparnaud, 1805)
+B

images
suchobytka přehlížená

Helicidae




hlemýžďovití

Arianta Turton, 1831
   A. arbustorum (Linnaeus, 1758)
B
M
S

images
plamatka lesní

Helicigona A. Férussac, 1821
   H. lapicida (Linnaeus, 1758)
B
M

images
skalnice kýlnatá

Faustina Kobelt, 1904
   F. cingulella (Rossmässler, 1837)

S
map
images
skalnatka horská

   F. faustina (Rossmässler, 1835)
B
M
S

images
skalnatka lepá

   F. rossmaessleri (L. Pfeiffer, 1848)

S
map
images
skalnatka malá

Isognomostoma Fitzinger, 1833
   I. isognomostomos (Schröter, 1784)
B
M
S

images
zuboústka trojzubá

Causa Schileyko, 1971
   C. holosericea (Studer, 1820)
B
M
S

images
aksamítka sametová

Cepaea Held, 1838
   C. hortensis (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

images
páskovka keřová

   C. nemoralis (Linnaeus, 1758) *
 +B
 +M
+S map
images
páskovka hajní

Caucasotachea Boettger, 1909
   C. vindobonensis (C. Pfeiffer, 1828) *
B
M
S
map
images
papáskovka žíhaná

Cornu Born, 1778
   C. aspersum (O. F. Müller, 1774) *
 +B
 +M  +S map
images
hlemýždík kropenatý

Helix Linnaeus, 1758
   H. lucorum Linnaeus, 1758
 +B

 +S
map
images
hlemýžď balkánský

   H. lutescens Rossmässler, 1837


S
map
images
hlemýžď žlutavý

   H. pomatia Linnaeus, 1758
B
M
S

images
hlemýžď zahradní

   H. thessalica Boettger, 1886 *

M
S
map images
hlemýžď pruhovaný


BIVALVIA





mlži

Heteroconchia
Palaeoheterodonta
Unionoida
Margaritiferidae




perlorodkovití

Margaritifera Schumacher, 1815
   M. margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758)
B
M†

map images
perlorodka říční
Unionidae




velevrubovití

Unio Philipsson, 1788
   U. crassus Philipsson, 1788
B
M
S
map images
velevrub tupý
   U. pictorum (Linnaeus, 1758)
B
M
S
map images
velevrub malířský
   U. tumidus Philipsson, 1788
B
M
S
map images
velevrub nadmutý
Anodonta Lamarck, 1799
   A. anatina (Linnaeus, 1758)
B
M
S
map images
škeble říční
   A. cygnea (Linnaeus, 1758)
B
M
S
map images
škeble rybničná
Pseudanodonta Bourguignat, 1877
   P. complanata (Rossmässler, 1835)
B
M
S
map images
škeblička plochá
Sinanodonta Modell, 1945
   S. woodiana (Lea, 1834)
 +B
 +M
 +S
map images
škeblice asijská
Heterodonta
Veneroida
Corbiculidae




korbikulovití

Corbicula Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1811
   C. fluminea (O. F. Müller, 1774) *
 +B
+M
 +S
map images
korbikula asijská
Sphaeriidae




okružankovití

Sphaerium Scopoli, 1777
   S. corneum (Linnaeus, 1758)
B
M
S

images
okružanka rohovitá
   S. lacustre (O. F. Müller, 1774) *
B
M
S

images
okružanka rybničná
   S. nucleus (Studer, 1820)
B
M
S

images
okružanka mokřadní
   S. rivicola (Lamarck, 1818)
B
M
S

images
okružanka říční
   S. solidum (Normand, 1844)


 +S
map
images
okružanka žebernatá
Pisidium C. Pfeiffer, 1821
   P. amnicum (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

images
hrachovka říční
Euglesa Jenyns, 1832
   E. casertana (Poli, 1791) *
B
M
S

images
hráškovka obecná
   E. globularis (Clessin, 1873) *
B
M
S

images
hráškovka kulovitá
   E. henslowana (Sheppard, 1825) *
B
M
S

images
hráškovka hrbolatá
   E. hibernica (Westerlund, 1894) *
B
M
S

images
hráškovka severní
   E. milium (Held, 1836) *
B
M
S

images
hráškovka prosná
   E. nitida (Jenyns, 1832) *
B
M
S

images
hráškovka lesklá
   E. obtusalis (Lamarck, 1818) *
B
M
S

images
hráškovka tupá
   E. personata (Malm, 1855) *
B
M
S

images
hráškovka malinká
   E. pseudosphaerium (J. Favre, 1927) *
B
M
S

images
hráškovka okružankovitá
   E. subtruncata (Malm, 1855) *
B
M
S

images
hráškovka otupená
   E. supina (A. Schmidt, 1851) *
B
M
S

images
hráškovka obrácená
Odhneripisidium Kuiper, 1962
   O. moitessierianum (Paladilhe, 1866) *
B
M
S

images
hrachovečka nepatrná
   O. tenuilineatum (Stelfox, 1918) *
B
M
S

images
hrachovečka čárkovaná
Dreissenidae




slávičkovití

Dreissena Van Beneden, 1835
   D. polymorpha (Pallas, 1771)
 +B
 +M
 +S

images
slávička mnohotvárná
   D. rostriformis (Deshayes, 1838) *

 +S
map
images
slávička kvaga

Comment to Bythinella species

Bythinella austriaca (von Frauenfeld, 1857) – There are three more species, by their shell morphology similar to B. austriaca, reported from Slovakia: B. hungarica (Hazay, 1881), B. metarubra (Falniowski, 1987) and B. steffeki Grego & Glöer, 2019. The latter species has been described based on a single population in the Slovenský kras Mts., the area with frequent occurrence of B. austriaca, using only shell and genital morphology. It has been unshakeably proven (e.g. Bichain et al. 2007) that classical morphological descriptors may not constitute valid specific criteria within Bythinella. Without an integrative taxonomical study, delimiting these putative species based on both mitochondrial and nuclear gene fragments, and without the association of these species with shell morphology, we cannot accept these names as biologically valid taxa. There is no evidence to support an assumption that these species are not only extremes within (eco-)morphological plasticity of a single species, i.e. B. austriaca. Grego & Glöer (2019) stated: “The COI sequence in the GenBank under number MK673142 indicates a close relation of the new species to some of the B. austriaca clades.”, which in other words says that there is no genetic difference (at least based on COI gene) between B. austriaca and B. steffeki. The phylogenetic analysis published by Benke et al. (2009) clearly showed that B. austriaca and B. metarubra are genetically the same.

Comments to species names and new records

Viviparus acerosus Bourguignat, 1862 – for the first time recorded in Bohemia in 2015, see Beran et al. (2019).

Clathrocaspia knipowitschii (Makarov, 1938) – for the first time recorded in Slovakia in 2019, see Szekeres et al. (2022).

Hauffenia kissdalmae Erőss & Petró, 2008 – see Haase et al. (2021).

Hauffenia lozekiana Haase, Grego, Eröss, Farkas & Fehér, 2021 – see Haase et al. (2021).

Stagnicola palustris (O. F. Müller, 1774) and Stagnicola turricula (Held, 1836) – taxonomic status follows Pieńkowska et al. (2015a).

Ladislavella Dybowski, 1913 – originally as Catascopia Meier-Brook & Bargues, 2002. Nomenclature follows Pieńkowska et al. (2015a) and Pieńkowska & Lesicki (2018).

Ladislavella occulta (Jackiewicz, 1959) – European populations were for some time reported under the name L. terebra (Westerlund, 1885), see Pieńkowska & Lesicki (2018). The first record in Slovakia near the village of Senné (Čejka et al. 2020).

Ampullaceana ampla (Hartmann, 1821) – for taxonomy see Aksenova et al. (2023).

Ampullaceana balthica (Linnaeus, 1758) – for taxonomy see Aksenova et al. (2023).

Radix lagotis (Schrank, 1803) – for the first records, see Čejka et al. (2021). For taxonomy see Aksenova et al. (2023).

Peregriana peregra (O. F. Müller, 1774) – for taxonomy see Aksenova et al. (2023).

Physa acuta (Draparnaud, 1805) – see comments in Welter-Schultes (2012), p. 56.

Gyraulus parvus (Say, 1817) – current genetic investigation revealed that G. parvus and G. laevis are in fact part of the same species-level clade, with the former having nomenclatural priority (Lorencová et al. 2021). However, the structure within the mitochondrial tree suggests a North American origin of the invasive populations, earlier reported as G. parvus. It also suggests that although the native race in Europe, i.e. G. laevis, tend to possess some differences in conchology and ecology, the degree of overlap between the races makes it impossible to accurately distinguish between them without the DNA barcode data.

Ferrissia californica (Rowell, 1863) – originally as F. fragilis (Tryon, 1863), see Christensen (2016). Sometimes even a month matters in description of a new species.

Pupilla alpicola (Charpentier, 1837) – conspecific with Pupilla pratensis (Clessin, 1871), see Nekola et al. (2015).

Pyramidulla saxatilis (Hartmann, 1842) – species resurrected based on DNA from synonymy with P. rupestris, but it cannot be differentiated by shell morphology from P. pusilla. Only one site has been reported from Veľká Fatra Mts. based on DNA analysis of specimens from that site, see Kirchner et al. (2016) and Razkin et al. (2016, 2017).

Vertigo arctica (Wallenberg, 1858) – Nekola et al. (2018) consider it as a separate species, phylogenetically not closely related to V. modesta (Say, 1824).

Macrogastra borealis (Boettger, 1878) – Due to some nomenclatorial issues (see http://www.animalbase.uni-goettingen.de/zooweb/servlet/AnimalBase/home/speciestaxon?id=15626) the well-known name Macrogastra latestriata (Schmidt, 1857) had to be substituted by M. borealis (Boettger, 1878).

Lucilla scintilla (R. T. Lowe, 1852) – for the first time recorded in Moravia near Mikulčice in 2014, L. Polášek lgt., M. Horsák det. et coll.

Euconulus alderi (Gray, 1840) [syn. E. praticola (Reinhardt, 1883)] – taxonomy and nomenclature follow Horsáková et al. (2020).

Tandonia kusceri (Wagner, 1931) and T. rustica (Millet, 1843) – see Korábek et al. (2016a).

Deroceras invadens Reise, Hutchinson, Schunack & Schlitt, 2011 – for the first time recorded in Bohemia in 2014, see Hutchinson et al. (2014); and in Slovakia in 2017, see Čejka (2018).

Deroceras juranum Wüthrich, 1993 – see Hutchinson & Reise (2009).

Krynickillus melanocephalus Kaleniczenko, 1851 – for the first time recorded outdoors in Slovakia in 2020, see Čejka et al. (2021).

Ambigolimax valentianus (Férussac, 1822) – for the first time recorded outdoors in Slovakia in 2020, see Čejka et al. (2021). Originally as Lehmannia Heynemann, 1863, for the current genus assignment see Nitz (2013) and Rowson et al. (2014).

Limacus maculatus (Kaleniczenko, 1851) – for the first time recorded in Moravia in 2019, see Čejka et al. (2020).

Lehmannia carpatica Hutchinson, Reise & Schlitt, 2022 – originally reported as L. nyctelia (Bourguignat, 1861) and later also as Ambigolimax nyctelius (Bourguignat, 1861); see Nitz (2013) and Rowson et al. (2014) for details. Hutchinson et al. (2022) noted that the name L. nyctelia (Bourguignat, 1861) was used for five different species and raised the new name for the Carpathian populations as L. carpatica, since the original name Limax nyctelius, based on the Algerian matrerial, is now to be known as Letourneuxia nyctelia (Bourguignat, 1861).

Arion intermedius Normand, 1852 – for the first time recorded outdoors in Slovakia in 2020, see Čejka et al. (2021).

Monacha claustralis (Rossmässler, 1834) – originally reported as Monacha cantiana (Montagu, 1803) by Hlaváč & Peltanová (2010); for further details see Pieńkowska et al. (2015b).

Trochulus hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) – T. sericeus (Draparnaud, 1801) was confirmed to be a part of phenotypic and genetic plasticity, now being recognized as a younger synonym of T. hispidus, see Proćków et al. (2017).

Hygromia cinctella (Draparnaud, 1801) – for the first time recorded in Slovakia in 2015, see Čejka (2015a) and Krumpálová & Holienková (2018).

Helicopsis striata (O. F. Müller, 1774) – a viable population was found in Prague, see Podroužková et al. (2021).

Cepaea nemoralis (Linnaeus, 1758) – for the first time recorded in Slovakia in 2015, see Čejka (2015a) and Krumpálová & Holienková (2018).

Caucasotachea vindobonensis (C. Pfeiffer, 1828) – see Neiber et al. (2016).

Cornu aspersum (O. F. Müller, 1774) – for the first time recorded in Slovakia in 2015, see Čejka (2015b). For the first time recorded in Moravia in 2020, see Čejka et al. (2021).

Helix thessalica Boettger, 1886 – see Korábek et al. (2016b).

Corbicula fluminea (O. F. Müller, 1774) – for the first time recorded in Moravia in 2018, see Komzák et al. (2018).

Sphaerium lacustre (O. F. Müller, 1774) – see Bespalaya et al. (2023).

Euglesa casertana (Poli, 1791) – see Bespalaya et al. (2023).

Euglesa globularis (Clessin, 1873) – see Bespalaya et al. (2023).

Euglesa henslowana (Sheppard, 1825) – see Bespalaya et al. (2023).

Euglesa hibernica (Westerlund, 1894) – see Bespalaya et al. (2023).

Euglesa milium (Held, 1836) – see Bespalaya et al. (2023).

Euglesa nitida (Jenyns, 1832) – see Bespalaya et al. (2023).

Euglesa obtusalis (Lamarck, 1818) – see Bespalaya et al. (2023).

Euglesa personata (Malm, 1855) – see Bespalaya et al. (2023).

Euglesa pseudosphaerium (J. Favre, 1927) – the authorship should be ascribed to Favre, see Bank (2011). See Bespalaya et al. (2023).

Euglesa subtruncata (Malm, 1855) – see Bespalaya et al. (2023).

Euglesa supina (A. Schmidt, 1851) – see Bespalaya et al. (2023).

Odhneripisidium moitessierianum (Paladilhe, 1866) – see Bespalaya et al. (2023).

Odhneripisidium tenuilineatum (Stelfox, 1918) – see Bespalaya et al. (2023).

Dreissena rostriformis (Deshayes, 1838) – for the first time recorded in Slovakia in 2013 (Čejka et al. 2020).

References

Aksenova O. V., Bolotov I. N., Gofarov M. Y., Kondakov A. V., Vinarski M. V., Bespalaya Y. V., Kolosova Y. S., Palatov D. M., Sokolova S. E., Spitsyn V. M., Tomilova A. A., Travina O. V. & Vikhrev I. V., 2023: Species Richness, Molecular Taxonomy and Biogeography of the Radicine Pond Snails (Gastropoda: Lymnaeidae) in the Old World. – Scientific Reports, 8: 11199. https://doi.org/10.1038/s41598-018-29451-1

Bank R. A., 2011: Authorships and Publication Dates in Malacology: some notes on the 2011 French Checklist of Welter-Schultes & al. – Mitteilungen der Deutschen Malakozoologischen Gesellschaft, 86: 13–24.

Benke M., Brändle M., Albrecht C. & Wilke T., 2009: Pleistocene phylogeography and phylogenetic concordance in cold‐adapted spring snails (Bythinella spp.). – Molecular Ecology, 18: 890–903. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1365-294x.2008.04073.x

Bespalaya Y. V., Vinarski M. V., Aksenova O. V., Babushkin E. S., Gofarov M. Y., Kondakov A. V., Konopleva E. S., Kropotin A. V., Mabrouki Y., Ovchankova N. B., Palatov D. M., Sokolova S. E., Shevchenko A. R., Travina O. V., Taybi A. F., Soboleva A. A., Zubrii N. A. & Bolotov I. N., 2023: Phylogeny, taxonomy, and biogeography of the Sphaeriinae (Bivalvia: Sphaeriidae). – Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, zlad139. https://doi.org/10.1093/zoolinnean/zlad139

Beran L., Horsák M. & Hofman S., 2019: First records of Viviparus acerosus (Bourguignat, 1862) (Gastropoda: Viviparidae) from the Czech Republic outside its native range. – Folia Malacologica, 27(3): 223–229. https://doi.org/10.12657/folmal.027.021

Bichain J. M., Gaubert P., Samadi S. & Boisselier-Dubayle M. C., 2007: A gleam in the dark: Phylogenetic species delimitation in the confusing spring-snail genus Bythinella Moquin-Tandon, 1856 (Gastropoda: Rissooidea: Amnicolidae). – Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 45(3): 927–941. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2007.07.018

Čejka T., 2015a: Three new mollusc species for Slovakia - result of one visit of the garden centre. – Malacological Bulletin,  August 7, 2015, http://malbull.blogspot.com/2015/08/four-new-mollusc-species-for-slovakia.html

Čejka T., 2015b: Brown garden snail - Cornu aspersum (O. F. Müller, 1774) in Slovakia. – Malacological Bulletin, August 4, 2015, http://malbull.blogspot.sk/2015/08/first-record-of-cornu-aspersum-o-f.html

Čejka T., 2018: First outdoor records of the slug Deroceras invadens from the Slovak Republic. – Malacological Bulletin, February 22, 2018, https://malbull.blogspot.cz/2018/02/first-outdoor-records-of-slug-deroceras.html

Čejka T., Beran L., Coufal R., Dvořák L., Hlaváč J. Č., Horáčková J., Horsáková V., Juřičková L., Kosová T., Čačaný J., Szabóová D., Říhová D., Tej B. & Horsák M., 2021: Malacological news from the Czech and Slovak Republics in 2020. – Malacologica Bohemoslovaca, 20: 56–74. https://doi.org/10.5817/MaB2021-20-56

Čejka T., Beran L., Korábek O., Hlaváč J. Č., Horáčková J., Coufal R., Drvotová M., Maňas M., Horsáková V. & Horsák M., 2020: Malacological news from the Czech and Slovak Republics in 2015–2019. – Malacologica Bohemoslovaca, 19: 71–106. https://doi.org/10.5817/MaB2020-19-71

Christensen C. C., 2016: Change of status and name for a Hawaiian freshwater limpet: Ancylus sharpi Sykes, 1900 is the invasive North American Ferrissia californica (Rowell, 1863), formerly known as Ferrissia fragilis (Tryon, 1863) (Gastropoda: Planorbidae: Ancylinae). – Bishop Museum Occasional Papers, 118: 5–8.

Grego J. & Glöer P., 2019: A new Bythinella (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Rissooidea) in the Slovak Republic. – Ecologica Montenegrina, 21: 80–85. https://doi.org/10.37828/em.2019.21.9

Haase M., Grego J., Erőss Z. P., Farkas R. & Fehér Z., 2021: On the origin and diversification of the stygobiotic freshwater snail genus Hauffenia (Caenogastropoda: Hydrobiidae) with special focus on the northern species and the description of two new species. – European Journal of Taxonomy, 775: 143–184. https://doi.org/10.5852/ejt.2021.775.1555

Hlaváč J. Č. & Peltanová A., 2010: First occurrence of the Kentish Snail Monacha cantiana (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Hygromiidae) in the Czech Republic. – Malacologica Bohemoslovaca, 9: 11–15. https://doi.org/10.5817/MaB2010-9-11

Horsák M., Juřičková L. & Picka J., 2013: Měkkýši České a Slovenské republiky. Molluscs of the Czech and Slovak Republics. – Kabourek, Zlín, 264 pp. ISBN 978-80-86447-15-5 (in Czech and English)

Horsáková V., Nekola J. C. & Horsák M., 2020: Integrative taxonomic consideration of the Holarctic Euconulus fulvus group of land snails (Gastropoda, Stylommatophora). – Systematics and Biodiversity, 18(2): 142–160. https://doi.org/10.1080/14772000.2020.1725172

Hutchinson J. M. C. & Reise H., 2009: Mating behaviour clarifies the taxonomy of slug species defined by genital anatomy: the Deroceras rodnae complex in the Sächsische Schweiz and elsewhere. – Mollusca, 27: 183–200.

Hutchinson J. M. C., Reise H. & Robinson D. G., 2014: A biography of an invasive terrestrial slug: the spread, distribution and habitat of Deroceras invadens. – Neobiota, 23: 17–64. https://doi.org/10.3897/neobiota.23.7745

Hutchinson J. M. C., Reise H. & Schlitt B., 2022: Will the real Limax nyctelius please step forward: Lehmannia, Ambigolimax, or Malacolimax? No, Letourneuxia! – Archiv für Molluskenkunde, 151(1): 19–41. https://doi.org/10.1127/arch.moll/151/019-041

Kirchner S., Harl J., Kruckenhauser L., Duda M., Sattmann H. & Haring E., 2016: Phylogeography and systematics of Pyramidula (Pulmonata: Pyramidulidae) in the eastern Alps: still a taxonomic challenge. – Journal of Molluscan Studies, 82: 110–121. https://doi.org/10.1093/mollus/eyv047

Korábek O., Čejka T. & Juřičková L., 2016a: Tandonia kusceri (Pulmonata: Milacidae), a slug new for Slovakia. – Malacologica Bohemoslovaca, 15: 3–8. https://doi.org/10.5817/MaB2016-15-3

Korábek O., Juřičková J. & Petrusek A., 2016b: Splitting the Roman snail Helix pomatia Linnaeus, 1758 (Stylommatophora: Helicidae) into two: redescription of the forgotten Helix thessalica Boettger, 1886. – Journal of Molluscan Studies, 82(1): 11–22. https://doi.org/10.1093/mollus/eyv048

Komzák P., Beran L. & Horsák M., 2018: The first record of Corbicula fluminea (O. F. Müller, 1774) in Moravia (SE Czech Republic). – Malacologica Bohemoslovaca, 17: 28–30. https://doi.org/10.5817/MaB2018-17-28

Krumpálová Z. & Holienková B., 2018: Land snails in the Slovak open-air garden centres. – Ekológia, Bratislava, 37(4): 369–379. https://doi.org/10.2478/eko-2018-0028

Lorencová E., Beran L., Nováková M., Horsáková V., Rowson B., Hlaváč J. Č., Nekola J. C. & Horsák M., 2021: Invasion at the population level: a story of the freshwater snails Gyraulus parvus and G. laevis. – Hydrobiologia, (2021) –. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10750-021-04668-w

Neiber M. T., Sagorny C. & Hausdorf B., 2016: Increasing the number of molecular markers resolves the phylogenetic relationship of ‘Cepaeavindobonensis (Pfeiffer 1828) with Caucasotachea Boettger 1909 (Gastropoda: Pulmonata: Helicidae). – Journal of Zoological Systematics and Evolutionary Research, 54(1): 40–45. https://doi.org/10.1111/jzs.12116

Nekola J. C., Chiba S., Coles B. F., Drost C. A., von Proschwitz T. & Horsák M., 2018: A phylogenetic overview of the genus Vertigo O. F. Müller, 1773 (Gastropoda: Pulmonata: Pupillidae: Vertigininae). – Malacologia, 62: 21–161. https://doi.org/10.4002/040.062.0104

Nekola J. C., Coles F. B. & Horsák M., 2015: Species assignment in Pupilla (Gastropoda: Pulmonata: Pupillidae): integration of DNA-sequence data and conchology. – Journal of Molluscan Studies, 81(2): 196–216. https://doi.org/10.1093/mollus/eyu083

Nitz B., 2013: Integrative systematics and biogeography of Limax (Gastropoda: Stylommatophora). – Dissertation Thesis, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, München, 133 pp.

Pieńkowska J. R. & Lesicki A., 2018: A note on the status of Galba occulta Jackiewicz, 1959 (Gastropoda: Hygrophila: Lymnaeidae). – Folia Malacologica, 26(4): 231–247. https://doi.org/10.12657/folmal.026.029

Pieńkowska J. R., Rybska E., Banasiak J., Wesołowska M. & Lesicki A., 2015a: Taxonomic status of Stagnicola palustris (O. F. Müller, 1774) and S. turricula (Held, 1836) (Gastropoda: Pulmonata: Lymnaeidae) in view of new molecular and chorological data. – Folia Malacologica, 23(1): 3–18. https://doi.org/10.12657/folmal.023.003

Pieńkowska J. R, Manganelli G., Giusti F. & Lesicki A., 2015b: Monacha claustralis (Rossmässler 1834) new to Polish and Czech malacofauna (Gastropoda: Pulmonata: Hygromiidae). – Journal of Conchology, 42: 79–93.

Podroužková Š., Drvotová M., Říhová D. B. & Juřičková L., 2021: Měkkýši Přírodní rezervace Prokopské údolí v Praze [Molluscs of the Prokopské údolí Nature Reserve in Prague]. – Malacologica Bohemoslovaca, 20: 37–55. https://doi.org/10.5817/MaB2021-20-37

Proćków M., Kuźnik-Kowalska E., Mackiewicz P. 2017: Phenotypic plasticity can explain evolution of sympatric polymorphism in the hairy snail Trochulus hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758). – Current Zoology, 63(4): 389–402. https://doi.org/10.1093/cz/zow082

Razkin O., Sonet G., Breugelmans K., Madeira M. J., Gómez-Moliner B. J. & Backeljau T., 2016: Species limits, interspecific hybridization and phylogeny in the cryptic land snail complex Pyramidula: the power of RADseq data. – Molecular phylogenetics and evolution, 101: 267–278. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2016.05.002

Razkin O., Gómez‐Moliner B. J., Vardinoyannis K., Martínez‐Ortí A. & Madeira M. J., 2017: Species delimitation for cryptic species complexes: case study of Pyramidula (Gastropoda, Pulmonata). – Zoologica Scripta, 46(1): 55–72. https://doi.org/10.1111/zsc.12192

Rowson B., Anderson R., Turner J. A. & Symondson W. O. C., 2014: The slugs of Britain and Ireland: undetected and undescribed species increase a well-studied, economically important fauna by more than 20%. – PLoS One. 9(3): e91907. https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0091907

Szekeres J., Beermann A., Neubauer T. A., Očadlik M., Paunović M., Raković M., Csányi B., Varga A., Weigand A., Wilke T. & Fehér Z., 2022: Rapid spread of a new alien and potentially invasive species, Clathrocaspia knipowitschii (Makarov, 1938) (Gastropoda: Hydrobiidae), in the Danube River. – Archives of Biological Sciences, 6 pp. https://doi.org/10.2298/ABS220211006S

Welter-Schultes F. W., 2012: European non-marine molluscs, a guide for species identification. – Planet Poster Editions, Göttingen, pp. A1-A3, 1-679, Q1-Q78. ISBN 978-3-933922-75-5.




Copyright © 2024   Published by authors   Valid HTML
          4.01!
Updated: