logoMalacologica Bohemoslovaca

ISSN 1336-6939 (online version only)
Web pages of Czech and Slovak malacologists
Stránky českých a slovenských malakologů

Check-list and distribution maps of the molluscs of the Czech and Slovak Republics

Michal Horsák, Tomáš Čejka, Lucie Juřičková, Luboš Beran, Jitka Horáčková, Jaroslav Č. Hlaváč, Libor Dvořák, Ondřej Hájek, Michal Maňas & Vojen Ložek

Correspondence: horsak@sci.muni.cz

Suggested citation:
Horsák M., Čejka T., Juřičková L., Beran L., Horáčková J., Hlaváč J. Č.,  Dvořák L., Hájek O., Maňas M. & Ložek V., 2015: Check-list and distribution maps of the molluscs of the Czech and Slovak Republics. – Online at <http://mollusca.sav.sk/malacology/checklist.htm>. Published at 28-Apr-2015, last change of the checklist at 19-February-2016, last change of maps 11-April-2016. Creative Commons License

The current version of the check-list follows Horsák et al. (2013) with up-to-date modifications supplemented with a reference. Distribution map for each species was constructed based on published data and our knowledge based on unpublished records. So far 251 species of molluscs, including 223 species of gastropods (51 aquatic and 172 terrestrial) and 28 species of bivalves, have been found outdoors in the Czech Republic. The fauna of Slovakia comprises 249 species, including 220 gastropods (51 aquatic and 169 terrestrial) and 29 bivalves.

Abbreviations:
To the checklist: B – Bohemia; CZ – Czech Republic; M – Moravia; SK – Slovakia; ( ) – probably extinct species for the territory; [ ] – an extinct species for the territory; * – a non-native species for the territory; ? – an occurrence is probable, but not reliably confirmed yet; ! – an endemic species of smaller area.
To the maps: M – past distribution; R – recent distribution; M<R – number of occurrences increased over the last few decades (e.g. for non-native species); M>R – number of occurrences declined over the last few decades (e.g. for seriously threatened species); M=R – no obvious changes in the species distribution.

Updates are marked by underlining and commented below the list of species.


GASTROPODA
occurrence
Neritaemorphi
Neritopsina
Neritidae
Theodoxus Montfort, 1810
   T. danubialis (C. Pfeiffer, 1828)
M S map
   T. fluviatilis (Linné, 1758) [B]
 S* map
   T. transversalis (C. Pfeiffer, 1828)
S map
Caenogastropoda
ARCHITAENIOGLOSSA
Viviparidae
Viviparus Montfort, 1810
   V. acerosus Bourguignat, 1862
M S map
   V. contectus (Millet, 1813) B
M S map
   V. viviparus (Linné, 1758) B
 M* map
Aciculidae
Acicula Hartmann, 1821
   A. parcelineata (Clessin, 1911)

M
S
map
Platyla Moquin-Tandon, 1856
   P. polita (Hartmann, 1840)
B
M
S

NEOTAENIOGLOSSA
Thiaridae
Esperiana Bourguignat, 1877
   E. daudebartii acicularis (A. Férussac, 1823)


S
map
   E. esperi (A. Férussac, 1823)


S
map
Bithyniidae
Bithynia Leach, 1818
   B. leachii (Sheppard, 1823)

M
S
map
   B. tentaculata (Linné, 1758)
B
M
S
map
   B. transsilvanica (Bielz, 1853)
 B*
M
S
map
Hydrobiidae
Potamopyrgus Stimpson, 1865
   P. antipodarum (Gray, 1843)
 B*
M*
S*
map
Alzoniella Giusti et Bodon, 1984
   A. slovenica (Ložek et Brtek, 1964)

!M
!S
map
Hauffenia Pollonera, 1889
   Hauffenia sp. (undescribed sp.)


!S
map
Bythinella Moquin-Tandon, 1856
   B. austriaca (von Frauenfeld, 1857)
B
M
S
map
   B. pannonica (von Frauenfeld, 1865)


!S
map
Lithoglyphus Menke, 1830
   L. naticoides (C. Pfeiffer, 1828)

M
S
map
HETEROBRANCHIA
ECTOBRANCHIA
Valvatidae
Valvata O. F. Müller, 1773
   V. cristata O. F. Müller, 1774
B
M
S
map
   V. macrostoma Mörch, 1864
B

S
map
   V. piscinalis (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S
map
Borysthenia Lindholm, 1914
   B. naticina (Menke, 1845)


S
map
PULMONATA
BASOMMATOPHORA
HYGROPHILA
Acroloxidae
Acroloxus Beck, 1838
   A. lacustris (Linné, 1758)
B
M
S
map
Lymnaeidae
Galba Schrank, 1803
   G. truncatula (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S
map
Stagnicola Jeffreys, 1830
   S. corvus (Gmelin, 1791)
B
M
S
map
   S. fuscus (C. Pfeiffer, 1821)
B


map
   S. palustris (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B


map
   S. turricula (Held, 1836)
B
M
S
map
Ladislavella Dybowski, 1913
   L. terebra (Westerlund, 1885)
B
M

map
Radix Montfort, 1810
   R. ampla (Hartmann, 1821)
B
M
S
map
   R. auricularia (Linné, 1758)
B
M
S
map
   R. balthica (Linné, 1758)
B M
S
map
   R. labiata (Rossmässler, 1835)
B
M
S
map
Myxas J. Sowerby, 1822

   M. glutinosa (O. F. Müller, 1774)
[B]


map
Lymnaea Lamarck, 1799

   L. stagnalis (Linné, 1758)
B
M
S
map
Physidae
Aplexa Fleming, 1820
   A. hypnorum (Linné, 1758)
B
M
S
map
Physa Draparnaud, 1801
   P. acuta Draparnaud, 1805  B*  M*  S* map
   P. fontinalis (Linné, 1758)
B
M
S
map
Planorbidae
Planorbis O. F. Müller, 1773
   P. carinatus O. F. Müller, 1774
B
M
S
map
  P. planorbis (Linné, 1758)
B
M
S
map
Anisus Studer, 1820
   A. leucostoma (Millet, 1813)
B
M
S
map
   A. septemgyratus (Rossmässler, 1835)

M
S
map
   A. spirorbis (Linné, 1758)
B
M
S
map
   A. vortex (Linné, 1758)
B
M
S
map
   A. vorticulus (Troschel, 1834)
B
M
S
map
Bathyomphalus Charpentier, 1837

   B. contortus (Linné, 1758)
B
M
S
map
Gyraulus Charpentier, 1837
   G. acronicus (A. Férussac, 1807)
B
M
S
map
   G. albus (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S
map
   G. crista (Linné, 1758)
B
M
S
map
   G. laevis (Alder, 1838) B
M
S
map
   G. parvus (Say, 1817)
 B*  M*
?S*
map
   G. riparius (Westerlund, 1865)


S
map
   G. rossmaessleri (Schmidt, 1852)
B
M
S
map
Hippeutis Charpentier, 1837
   H. complanatus (Linné, 1758)
B
M
S
map
Segmentina Fleming, 1818
   S. nitida (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S
map
Ancylus O. F. Müller, 1773
   A. fluviatilis O. F. Müller, 1774
B
M
S
map
Planorbarius Duméril, 1806
   P. corneus (Linné, 1758)
B
M
S
map
Menetus H. et A. Adams, 1855
   M. dilatatus (Gould, 1841)
 B*


map
Ferrissia Walker, 1903
   F. fragilis (Tryon, 1863)
 B*
 M*
 S*
map
EUPULMONATA
ACTEOPHILA
Carychiidae
Carychium O. F. Müller, 1773
   C. minimum O. F. Müller, 1774
B
M
S

   C. tridentatum (Risso, 1826)
B
M
S

STYLOMMATOPHORA
Succineidae
Succinea Draparnaud, 1801
   S. putris (Linné, 1758)
B
M
S

Oxyloma Westerlund, 1885
   O. elegans (Risso, 1826)
B
M
S

Succinella Mabille, 1871
   S. oblonga (Draparnaud, 1801)
B
M
S

Quickella C. Boettger, 1939
   Q. arenaria (Potiez et Michaud, 1838)
 –

S
map
Cochlicopidae
Cochlicopa A. Férussac, 1821
   C. lubrica (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

   C. lubricella (Porro, 1838)
B
M
S

   C. nitens (M. von Gallenstein, 1848)
B
M
S
map
Orculidae
Argna Cossmann, 1889
   A. bielzi (Rossmässler, 1859)


S
map
Orcula Held, 1838
   O. dolium (Draparnaud, 1801)

M
S

Sphyradium Charpentier, 1837
   S. doliolum (Bruguière, 1792)
B
M
S

Pagodulina Clessin, 1876
   P. pagodula (Des Moulins, 1830)

M
S
map
Chondrinidae
Abida Turton, 1831
   A. secale (Draparnaud, 1801)


S
map
Granaria Held, 1838
   G. frumentum (Draparnaud, 1801)
B
M
S

Chondrina Reichenbach, 1828
   C. avenacea (Bruguière, 1792)
B



   C. arcadica clienta (Westerlund, 1883)
B
M
S
map
   C. tatrica Ložek, 1948


!S
map
Pupillidae
Pupilla Fleming, 1828
   P. alpicola (Charpentier, 1837)
B
M
S
map
   P. muscorum (Linné, 1758)
B
M
S

   P. sterrii (Forster, 1840)
B
M
S

   P. triplicata (Studer, 1820)
B
M
S

Pyramidulidae
Pyramidula Fitzinger, 1833
   P. pusilla Gittenberger et Bank, 1996
B
M
S

Strobilopsidae
Spelaeodiscus Brusina, 1886
   S. triarius tatricus (Hazay, 1883)


!S
map
Valloniidae
Vallonia Risso, 1826
   V. costata (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

   V. declivis Sterki, 1893
B

S
map
   V. enniensis (Gredler, 1856)
B
M
S

   V. excentrica Sterki, 1893
B
M
S

   V. pulchella (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

Acanthinula Beck, 1847
   A. aculeata (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

Vertiginidae
Columella Westerlund, 1878
   C. aspera Waldén, 1966
B
M
S

   C. columella (G. von Martens, 1830)


S
map
   C. edentula (Draparnaud, 1805)
B
M
S

Truncatellina Lowe, 1852
   T. claustralis (Gredler, 1856)
B
M
S

   T. costulata (Nilsson, 1823)
B
M
S
map
   T. cylindrica (A. Férussac, 1807)
B
M
S

Vertigo O. F. Müller, 1773
   V. alpestris Alder, 1838
B
M
S

   V. angustior Jeffreys, 1830
B
M
S
map
   V. antivertigo (Draparnaud, 1801)
B
M
S

   V. geyeri Lindholm, 1925
B
M
S
map
   V. lilljeborgi (Westerlund, 1871)
B
M

map
   V. modesta arctica (Wallenberg, 1858)


S
map
   V. moulinsiana (Dupuy, 1849)
B
M
S
map
   V. pusilla O. F. Müller, 1774
B
M
S

   V. pygmaea (Draparnaud, 1801)
B
M
S

   V. ronnebyensis (Westerlund, 1871)
B


map
   V. substriata (Jeffreys, 1833)
B
M
S

Enidae
Chondrula Beck, 1837
   C. tridens (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

Ena Turton, 1831
   E. montana (Draparnaud, 1801)
B
M
S

Merdigera Held, 1838
   M. obscura (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

Zebrina Held, 1838
   Z. detrita (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S
map
Clausiliidae
Alopia H. et A. Adams, 1855
   A. bielzi clathrata (E. A. Bielz, 1856)


!S
map
Cochlodina A. Férussac, 1821
   C. cerata (Rossmässler, 1836)

!M
S

   C. costata (C. Pfeiffer, 1828)
B
M


   C. dubiosa corcontica Brabenec, 1967
!B

   C. fimbriata (Rossmässler, 1835)

S
map
   C. laminata (Montagu, 1803)
B
M
S

   C. orthostoma (Menke, 1828)
B
M
S

Charpentieria Stabile, 1864
   C. ornata (Rossmässler, 1836)
B
M

Ruthenica Lindholm, 1924
   R. filograna (Rossmässler, 1836)
B
M
S

Pseudofusulus H. Nordsieck, 1977
   P. varians (C. Pfeiffer, 1828)
B
[M]
S

Macrogastra Hartmann, 1841
   M. badia (C. Pfeiffer, 1828)
B
M
map
   M. latestriata (A. Schmidt, 1856)

M
S
map
   M. plicatula (Draparnaud, 1801)
B
M
S

   M. tumida (Rossmässler, 1835)
B
M
S

   M. ventricosa (Draparnaud, 1801)
B
M
S

Clausilia Draparnaud, 1805
   C. bidentata (Ström, 1765)
B


map
   C. cruciata (Studer, 1820)
B
M
S

   C. dubia Draparnaud, 1805
B
M
S

   C. pumila C. Pfeiffer, 1828
B
M
S

   C. rugosa (Draparnaud, 1801)
B M
S

Laciniaria Hartmann, 1842
   L. plicata (Draparnaud, 1801)
B
M
S

Alinda H. et A. Adams, 1855
  A. biplicata (Montagu, 1803)
B
M
S

Balea Gray, 1824
   B. perversa (Linné, 1758)
B
M
S

Pseudalinda Boettger, 1877
   P. stabilis (L. Pfeiffer, 1847)

S
map
Vestia Hesse, 1916
   V. elata (Rossmässler, 1836)

S

   V. gulo (E. A. Bielz, 1859)

M
S
map
   V. ranojevici moravica (Brabenec, 1952)

!M
map
   V. turgida (Rossmässler, 1836)
B
M
S

Bulgarica O. Boettger, 1877
   B. cana (Held, 1836)
B
M
S

   B. nitidosa (Uličný, 1893)
!B

Ferussaciidae
Cecilioides A. Férussac, 1814
   C. acicula (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

   C. petitiana (Benoit, 1862)

 S* map
Punctidae
Punctum Morse, 1864
   P. pygmaeum (Draparnaud, 1801)
B
M
S
map
Helicodiscidae
Lucilla R. T. Lowe, 1852
   L. scintilla (R. T. Lowe, 1852)
 B*
?M*
 S*
map
   L. singleyana (Pilsbry, 1889)
?B*
?M*
 S*
map
Discidae
Discus Fitzinger, 1833
   D. perspectivus (M. von Mühlfeld, 1816)
B
M
S

   D. rotundatus (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B M
S

   D. ruderatus (Hartmann, 1821)
B
M
S

Gastrodontidae
Zonitoides Lehmann, 1862
   Z. arboreus (Say, 1817)

 M*

map
   Z. nitidus (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

Euconulidae
Euconulus Reinhardt, 1883
   E. fulvus (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

   E. praticola (Reinhardt, 1883)
B
M
S

Zonitidae
Vitrea Fitzinger, 1833
   V. contracta (Westerlund, 1871)
B
M
S

   V. crystallina (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

   V. diaphana (Studer, 1820)
B
M
S

   V. subrimata (Reinhardt, 1871)
B
M
S

   V. transsylvanica (Clessin, 1877)
B
M
S
map
Aegopis Fitzinger, 1833
   A. verticillus (Lamarck, 1822)
B
M

Aegopinella Lindholm, 1927
   A. epipedostoma iuncta Hudec, 1964

M
S

   A. minor (Stabile, 1864)
B
M
S

   A. nitens (Michaud, 1831)
B
M
S

   A. nitidula (Draparnaud, 1805)
B
M


   A. pura (Alder, 1830)
B
M
S

   A. ressmanni (Westerlund, 1883)
B


map
Nesovitrea Cooke, 1921
   N. hammonis (Ström, 1765)
B
M
S

   N. petronella (L. Pfeiffer, 1853)
B
M
S

Oxychilus Fitzinger, 1833
   O. alliarius (Miller, 1822)
B

   O. cellarius (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

   O. depressus (Sterki, 1880)
B
M
S

   O. deubeli (A. J. Wagner, 1914)

S
map
   O. draparnaudi (Beck, 1837)
B*
 M*
 S*

   O. glaber (Rossmässler, 1835)
B
M
S

   O. hydatinus (Rossmässler, 1838)

 S*
map
   O. inopinatus (Uličný, 1887)
B
M
S

   O. mortilleti (L. Pfeiffer, 1859)
(B)
map
Daudebardiidae
Daudebardia Hartmann, 1821
   D. brevipes (Draparnaud, 1805)
B
M
S

   D. rufa (Draparnaud, 1805)
B
M
S

Carpathica A. J. Wagner, 1895
   C. calophana (Westerlund, 1881)

S
map
Vitrinidae
Semilimax Gray, 1847
   S. kotulae (Westerlund, 1883)
B
M
S

   S. semilimax (J. Férussac, 1802)
B
M
S

Eucobresia H. B. Baker, 1929
   E. diaphana (Draparnaud, 1805)
B
M
S

   E. nivalis (Dumont et Mortillet, 1854)
B
M
S

Vitrina Draparnaud, 1801
   V. pellucida (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

Milacidae
Tandonia Lessona et Pollonera, 1882
   T. budapestensis (Hazay, 1880)
B
M
S
map
   T. rustica (Millet, 1843)
B
 S*

Limacidae
Bielzia Clessin, 1887
   B. coerulans (M. Bielz, 1851)

M
S
map
Limax Linné, 1758
   L. cinereoniger Wolf, 1803
B
M
S

   L. maximus Linné, 1758
B
M
S

Limacus Lehmann, 1864
   L. flavus (Linné, 1758)
B*
 M*
S
map
Malacolimax Malm, 1868
   M. tenellus (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

Lehmannia Heynemann, 1863
   L. macroflagellata Grossu et Lupu, 1962
B
M
S
map
   L. marginata (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

   L. nyctelia (Bourguignat, 1861)

M
S
map
Agriolimacidae
Deroceras Rafinesque, 1820
   D. agreste (Linné, 1758)
B
M
S
map
   D. invadens Reise, Hutchinson, Schunack et Schlitt, 2011   B*
 M*
?S*
map
   D. juranum Wüthrich, 1993
B


map
   D. laeve (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S
map
   D. praecox Wiktor, 1966
B
M
S
map
   D. reticulatum (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S
map
   D. rodnae s. lat. Grossu et Lupu, 1965
B
M
S
map
   D. sturanyi (Simroth, 1894)
B
M
S
map
   D. turcicum (Simroth, 1894)
B
M
S
map
Boettgerillidae
Boettgerilla Simroth, 1910
   B. pallens Simroth, 1912
B*
 M*
 S*

Arionidae
Arion A. Férussac, 1819
   A. circumscriptus Johnston, 1828
B
M
?S

   A. distinctus Mabille, 1868
B
M
S

   A. fasciatus (Nilsson, 1823)
B
M
S

   A. fuscus (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

   A. intermedius Normand, 1852
B
M

map
   A. obesoductus Reischütz, 1973
B
M

map
   A. rufus (Linné, 1758)
B
M
S

   A. silvaticus Lohmander, 1937
B
M
S

   A. vulgaris Moquin-Tandon, 1855
 B*
 M*
 S*

Bradybaenidae
Fruticicola Held, 1838
   F. fruticum (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

Helicodontidae
Helicodonta A. Férussac, 1821
   H. obvoluta (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

Hygromiidae
Euomphalia Westerlund, 1889
   E. strigella (Draparnaud, 1801) B
M
S

Monacha Fitzinger, 1833
   M. claustralis (Rossmässler, 1834)
 B*
map
   M. cartusiana (O. F. Müller, 1774)
 B*
M
S

Trochulus Chemnitz, 1786
   T. villosulus (Rossmässler, 1838)

M
S

   T. hispidus (Linné, 1758)
B
M
S

   T. sericeus (Draparnaud, 1801)
B
M

   T. striolatus danubialis (Clessin, 1874)

S
map
Petasina Beck, 1847
   P. bakowskii (Poliński, 1924)

S
map
   P. bielzi (E. A. Bielz, 1860)

S
map
   P. edentula (Draparnaud, 1805)
B
map
   P. filicina (L. Pfeiffer, 1841)

S
map
   P. unidentata (Draparnaud, 1805)
B
M
S

Plicuteria Schileyko, 1978
   P. lubomirski (Ślósarski, 1881)
B
M
S

Helicopsis Fitzinger, 1833
   H. striata (O. F. Müller, 1774)
(B)
[M]
S

Candidula Kobelt, 1871
   C. unifasciata (Poiret, 1801)
(B)
M
S

Helicella A. Férussac, 1821
   H. itala (Linné, 1758)
B
M
map
Xerolenta Monterosato, 1892
   X. obvia (Menke, 1828)
B
M
S

Cernuella Schlüter, 1838
   C. neglecta (Draparnaud, 1805)
B*

Perforatella Schlüter, 1838
   P. bidentata (Gmelin, 1791)
B
M
S

   P. dibotrion (E. A. Bielz, 1860)

S
map
Pseudotrichia Schileyko, 1970
   P. rubiginosa (Rossmässler, 1838)
B
M
S

Monachoides Gude et Woodward, 1921
   M. incarnatus (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

   M. vicinus (Rossmässler, 1842)
B
M
S

Urticicola Lindholm, 1927
   U. umbrosus (C. Pfeiffer, 1828)
B
M
S

Lozekia Hudec, 1970
   L. transsilvanica (Westerlund, 1876)

S
map
Hygromia Risso, 1826
   H. cinctella (Draparnaud, 1801)
B*
map
Helicidae
Arianta Turton, 1831
   A. arbustorum (Linné, 1758)
B
M
S

Helicigona A. Férussac, 1821
   H. lapicida (Linné, 1758)
B
M

Faustina Kobelt, 1904
   F. cingulella (Rossmässler, 1837)

S
map
   F. faustina (Rossmässler, 1835)
B
M
S

   F. rossmaessleri (L. Pfeiffer, 1848)

S
map
Isognomostoma Fitzinger, 1833
   I. isognomostomos (Schröter, 1784)
B
M
S

Causa Schileyko, 1971
   C. holosericea (Studer, 1820)
B
M
S

Cepaea Held, 1838
   C. hortensis (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

   C. nemoralis (Linné, 1758)
 B*
 M*
map
Caucasotachea Boettger, 1909
   C. vindobonensis (C. Pfeiffer, 1828)
B
M
S

Cornu Born, 1778
   C. aspersum (O. F. Müller, 1774)
 B*
 S* map
Helix Linné, 1758
   H. lucorum Linné, 1758
 B*

 S*
map
   H. lutescens Rossmässler, 1837


S
map
   H. pomatia Linné, 1758
B
M
S

   H. thessalica Boettger, 1886

M
S
map

BIVALVIA occurrence
Palaeoheterodonta
Unionoida
Margaritiferidae
Margaritifera Schumacher, 1815
   M. margaritifera (Linné, 1758)
B
[M]


Unionidae
Unio Philipsson, 1788
   U. crassus Philipsson, 1788
B
M
S

   U. pictorum (Linné, 1758)
B
M
S

   U. tumidus Philipsson, 1788
B
M
S

Anodonta Lamarck, 1799
   A. anatina (Linné, 1758)
B
M
S

   A. cygnea (Linné, 1758)
B
M
S

Pseudanodonta Bourguignat, 1877
   P. complanata (Rossmässler, 1835)
B
M
S

Sinanodonta Modell, 1945
   S. woodiana (Lea, 1834)
 B*
 M*
 S*

HETERODONTA
Veneroida
Corbiculidae
Corbicula M. von Mühlfeld, 1811
   C. fluminea (O. F. Müller, 1774)
 B*

 S*

Sphaeriidae
Sphaerium Scopoli, 1777
   S. corneum (Linné, 1758)
B
M
S

   S. nucleus (Studer, 1820)
B
M
S

   S. rivicola (Lamarck, 1818)
B
M
S

   S. solidum (Normand, 1844)


 S*
map
Musculium Link, 1807
   M. lacustre (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

Pisidium C. Pfeiffer, 1821
   P. amnicum (O. F. Müller, 1774)
B
M
S

   P. casertanum (Poli, 1791)
B
M
S

   P. globulare Westerlund, 1873
B
M
S

   P. henslowanum (Sheppard, 1823)
B
M
S

   P. hibernicum Westerlund, 1894
B
M
S

   P. milium Held, 1836
B
M
S

   P. moitessierianum Paladilhe, 1866
B
M
S

   P. nitidum Jenyns, 1832
B
M
S

   P. obtusale (Lamarck, 1818)
B
M
S

   P. personatum Malm, 1855
B
M
S

   P. pseudosphaerium J. Favre, 1927
B
M
S

   P. subtruncatum Malm, 1855
B
M
S

   P. supinum A. Schmidt, 1851
B
M
S

   P. tenuilineatum Stelfox, 1918
B
M
S

Dreissenidae
Dreissena Van Beneden, 1835
   D. polymorpha (Pallas, 1771)
 B*
 M*
 S*

   D. rostriformis (Deshayes, 1838)


 S*
map

Comments

Stagnicola palustris (O. F. Müller, 1774) and Stagnicola turricula (Held, 1836) – taxonomic status follows Pieńkowska et al. (2015a).

Ladislavella Dybowski, 1913 – originally as Catascopia Meier-Brook et Bargues, 2002. Nomenclature follows Pieńkowska et al. (2015a).

Ladislavella terebra (Westerlund, 1885) – originally as Catascopia occulta (Jackiewicz, 1959). Nomenclature follows Pieńkowska et al. (2015a).

Physa acuta (Draparnaud, 1805) – see comments in Welter-Schultes (2012), p. 56.

Pupilla alpicola (Charpentier, 1837) – conspecific with Pupilla pratensis (Clessin, 1871), see Nekola et al. (2015).

Deroceras invadens Reise, Hutchinson, Schunack et Schlitt, 2011 – for the first time recorded in Bohemia in 2014, see Hutchinson et al. (2014).

Monacha claustralis (Rossmässler, 1834) – originally reported as Monacha cantiana (Montagu, 1803) by Hlaváč & Peltanová (2010); for further details see Pieńkowska et al. (2015b).

Caucasotachea vindobonensis (C. Pfeiffer, 1828) – see Neiber et al. (2016).

Cornu aspersum (O. F. Müller, 1774) – for the first time recorded in Slovakia in 2015, see Čejka (2015).

Helix thessalica Boettger, 1886 – see Korábek et al. (2016).

Pisidium pseudosphaerium J. Favre, 1927 – the authorship should be ascribed to Favre, see Bank (2011).

Dreissena rostriformis (Deshayes, 1838) – for the first time recorded in Slovakia in 2013 (T. Čejka lgt.).

References

Bank R. A., 2011: Authorships and Publication Dates in Malacology: some notes on the 2011 French Checklist of Welter-Schultes & al. – Mitteilungen der Deutschen Malakozoologischen Gesellschaft, 86: 13–24.

Čejka T. 2015: Brown garden snail - Cornu aspersum (O. F. Müller, 1774) in Slovakia. – Malacological Bulletin, August 4, 2015, http://malbull.blogspot.sk/2015/08/first-record-of-cornu-aspersum-o-f.html

Hlaváč J. Č. & Peltanová A., 2010: First occurrence of the Kentish Snail Monacha cantiana (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Hygromiidae) in the Czech Republic. – Malacologica Bohemoslovaca, 9: 11–15.

Horsák M., Juřičková L. & Picka J.,
2013: Měkkýši České a Slovenské republiky. Molluscs of the Czech and Slovak Republics. – Kabourek, Zlín, 264 pp. (in Czech and English).

Hutchinson J. M. C., Reise H. & Robinson D. G., 2014: A biography of an invasive terrestrial slug: the spread, distribution and habitat of Deroceras invadens. – Neobiota, 23: 17–64. DOI: 10.3897/neobiota.23.7745.

Korábek O., Juřičková J. & Petrusek A., 2016: Splitting the Roman snail Helix pomatia Linnaeus, 1758 (Stylommatophora: Helicidae) into two: redescription of the forgotten Helix thessalica Boettger, 1886. – Journal of Molluscan Studies, 82(1): 11–22. DOI: 10.1093/mollus/eyv048.

Neiber M. T., Sagorny C. & Hausdorf B., 2016: Increasing the number of molecular markers resolves the phylogenetic relationship of ‘Cepaeavindobonensis (Pfeiffer 1828) with Caucasotachea Boettger 1909 (Gastropoda: Pulmonata: Helicidae). – Journal of Zoological Systematics and Evolutionary Research, 54: 40–45. DOI: 10.1111/jzs.12116.

Nekola J. C., Coles F. B. & Horsák M., 2015: Species assignment in Pupilla (Gastropoda: Pulmonata: Pupillidae): integration of DNA-sequence data and conchology. – Journal of Molluscan Studies, 81: 196–216.

Pieńkowska J. R., Rybska E., Banasiak J., Wesołowska M. & Lesicki A., 2015a: Taxonomic status of Stagnicola palustris (O. F. Müller, 1774) and S. turricula (Held, 1836) (Gastropoda: Pulmonata: Lymnaeidae) in view of new molecular and chorological data. – Folia Malacologica, 23: 3–18.

Pieńkowska J. R, Manganelli G., Giusti F. & Lesicki A., 2015b: Monacha claustralis (Rossmässler 1834) new to Polish and Czech malacofauna (Gastropoda: Pulmonata: Hygromiidae). – Journal of Conchology, 42: 79–93.

Welter-Schultes F. W., 2012: European non-marine molluscs, a guide for species identification. – Planet Poster Editions, Göttingen, pp. A1-A3, 1-679, Q1-Q78. ISBN 978-3-933922-75-5.
 

Copyright © 2016   Published by Institute of Zoology, Slovak Academy of Sciences   Valid HTML
          4.01!
Updated: