logoMalacologica Bohemoslovaca

ISSN 1336-6939 (online version only)
Web pages of Czech and Slovak malacologists
Stránky českých a slovenských malakologů

Red List of the molluscs (Mollusca) of the Czech Republic

The Red List includes 94 species assigned to the first four categories, i.e. 40 % of all species recorded. This number is an alarming proof of the deterioration of the broad variety of natural habitats of our snails.

IUCN 1994: IUCN Red Lists categories and criteria as approved by 40th Meeting of the IUCN Council. IUCN Gland Switzerland, 21 pp.

EX -- extinct

Theodoxus fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Myxas glutinosa (O. F. Müller, 1774)

CR - critically endangered

Theodoxus danubialis (C. Pfeiffer, 1828)

Bithynia leachii (Sheppard, 1823)

Acicula parcelineata (Clessin, 1911)

Valvata macrostoma Mörch, 1864

Stagnicola occultus (Jackiewicz, 1959)

Anisus septemgyratus (Rossmässler, 1835)

Anisus vorticulus (Troschel, 1834)

Gyraulus rossmaessleri (Auerswald, 1852)

Cochlicopa nitens (M. von Gallenstein, 1848)

Pupilla alpicola (Charpentier, 1837)

Truncatellina costulata (Nilsson, 1823)

Vertigo geyeri Lindholm, 1925

Vertigo moulinsiana (Dupuy, 1849)

Vertigo ronnebyensis (Westerlund, 1871)

Pseudofusulus varians (C. Pfeiffer, 1828) -- Bohemia (CR), Moravia (EX?)

Macrogastra latestriata (A. Schmidt, 1857)

Vestia gulo (E. A. Bielz, 1859)

Oxychilus mortilleti (L. Pfeiffer, 1859)

Helicopsis striata (O. F. Müller, 1774) -- Bohemia (CR), Moravia (EX?)

Candidula unifasciata (Poiret, 1801)

Candidula soosiana (J. Wagner, 1933)

Margaritifera margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pisidium pseudosphaerium Favre, 1927

Pisidium tenuilineatum Stelfox, 1918

EN -- endangered

Viviparus acerosus (Bourguignat, 1862)

Alzoniella slovenica (Ložek et Brtek, 1964)

Lithoglyphus naticoides (C. Pfeiffer, 1828)

Planorbis carinatus O. F. Müller, 1774

Gyraulus acronicus (A. Férussac, 1807)

Chondrina avenacea (Bruguière, 1792)

Vallonia enniensis (Gredler, 1856)

Truncatellina claustralis (Gredler, 1856) -- Bohemia (EN), Moravia (VU)

Zebrina detrita (O. F. Müller, 1774) -- Bohemia (EN), Moravia (CR)

Cochlodina cerata opaviensis Brabenec et Mácha, 1960

Cochlodina dubiosa corcontica Brabenec, 1967

Macrogastra badia (C. Pfeiffer, 1828) -- Bohemia (EN), Moravia (CR)

Clausilia bidentata (Ström, 1765)

Vestia ranojevici moravica (Brabenec, 1952)

Bulgarica cana (Held, 1836)

Eucobresia nivalis (Dumont et Mortillet, 1854) -- Bohemia (EN), Moravia (VU)

Vitrea transsylvanica (Clessin, 1877) -- Bohemia (CR), Moravia (EN)

Perpolita petronella (L. Pfeiffer, 1853) -- Bohemia (EN), Moravia (CR)

Daudebardia brevipes (Draparnaud, 1805) -- Bohemia (EN), Moravia (VU)

Petasina edentula (Draparnaud, 1805)

Helicella itala (Linnaeus, 1758)

Unio crassus Philipsson, 1788

Pseudanodonta complanata (Rossmässler, 1835) -- Bohemia (EN), Moravia (CR)

Sphaerium rivicola (Lamarck, 1818)

Pisidium amnicum (O. F. Müller, 1774) -- Bohemia (EN), Moravia (CR)

Pisidium hibernicum Westerlund, 1894 -- Bohemia (EN), Moravia (CR)

Pisidium moitessierianum Paladilhe, 1866

VU -- vulnerable

Viviparus viviparus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Bythinella austriaca s. lat. (von Frauenfeld, 1857) -- Bohemia (VU), Moravia (NT)

Platyla polita (Hartmann, 1840)

Radix ampla (Hartmann, 1821) -- Bohemia (NT), Moravia (EN)

Aplexa hypnorum (Linnaeus, 1758) -- Bohemia (NT), Moravia (VU)

Anisus spirorbis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Gyraulus laevis (Alder, 1838) -- Bohemia (NT), Moravia (VU)

Segmentina nitida (O. F. Müller, 1774)

Orcula dolium (Draparnaud, 1801)

Chondrina clienta (Westerlund, 1883)

Pupilla sterrii (Voith, 1840)

Pupilla triplicata (Studer, 1820)

Pyramidula pusilla (Vallot, 1801) -- Bohemia (EN), Moravia (VU)

Vertigo alpestris Alder, 1838

Vertigo angustior Jeffreys, 1830

Vertigo antivertigo (Draparnaud, 1801)

Chondrula tridens (O. F. Müller, 1774)

Cochlodina commutata (Rossmässler, 1836) -- Bohemia (VU), Moravia (EN)

Cochlodina orthostoma (Menke, 1828) -- Bohemia (VU), Moravia (NT)

Itala ornata (Rossmässler, 1836) -- Bohemia (VU), Moravia (EN)

Ruthenica filograna (Rossmässler, 1836)

Macrogastra tumida (Rossmässler, 1836) -- Bohemia (EN), Moravia (VU)

Clausilia cruciata (Studer, 1820)

Balea perversa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Vestia turgida (Rossmässler, 1836) -- Bohemia (EN), Moravia (VU)

Bulgarica nitidosa (Uličný, 1893)

Discus perspectivus (M. von Mühlfeld, 1816)

Euconulus praticola (Reinhardt, 1883)

Semilimax kotulae (Westerlund, 1883)

Vitrea subrimata (Reinhardt, 1871)

Aegopis verticillus (Lamarck, 1822)

Bielzia coerulans (M. Bielz, 1851)

Lehmannia nyctelia (Bourguignat, 1861)

Trichia villosula (Rossmässler, 1838)

Pseudotrichia rubiginosa (Rossmässler, 1838)

Faustina faustina (Rossmässler, 1835) -- Bohemia (VU), Moravia (NT)

Unio tumidus Philipsson, 1788

Anodonta cygnea (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pisidium milium Held, 1836

Pisidium supinum A. Schmidt, 1851

NT - near threatened

Viviparus contectus (Millet, 1813)

Physa fontinalis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Anisus leucostoma (Millet, 1813)

Sphyradium doliolum (Bruguière, 1792)

Granaria frumentum (Drapanaud, 1801)

Pupilla muscorum (Linnaeus, 1758)

Acanthinula aculeata (O. F. Müller, 1774)

Vertigo pusilla O. F. Müller, 1774

Vertigo pygmaea (Draparnaud, 1801)

Vertigo substriata (Jeffreys, 1833)

Ena montana (Draparnaud, 1801)

Macrogastra plicatula (Draparnaud, 1801)

Macrogastra ventricosa (Draparnaud, 1801)

Clausilia parvula Férussac, 1807

Laciniaria plicata (Draparnaud, 1801)

Oxyloma elegans (Risso, 1826)

Discus ruderatus (A. Férussac, 1821)

Vitrea diaphana (Studer, 1820)

Aegopinella epipedostoma (Fagot, 1879)

Aegopinella nitidula (Draparnaud, 1805) -- Bohemia (NT), Moravia (VU)

Oxychilus depressus (Sterki, 1880)

Oxychilus glaber (Rossmässler, 1835)

Oxychilus inopinatus (Uličný, 1887) -- Bohemia (NT), Moravia (LC)

Daudebardia rufa (Draparnaud, 1805)

Tandonia rustica (Millet, 1843)

Lehmannia macroflagellata Grossu et Lupu, 1962

Deroceras praecox Wiktor, 1966

Deroceras rodnae Grossu et Lupu, 1965

Deroceras turcicum (Simroth, 1894)

Arion circumscriptus Johnston, 1828 -- Bohemia (LC), Moravia (NT)

Arion intermedius (Normand, 1852) -- Bohemia (NT), Moravia (VU)

Helicodonta obvoluta (O. F. Müller, 1774)

Monacha cartusiana (O. F. Müller, 1774 -- Bohemia (non-native species), Southern Moravia probably native (NT)

Plicuteria lubomirskii (Ślósarskii, 1881) -- Bohemia (VU), Moravia (LC)

Petasina unidentata (Draparnaud, 1805)

Cernuella neglecta (Draparnaud, 1805)

Perforatella bidentata (Gmelin, 1791)

Monachoides vicinus (Rossmässler, 1842) -- Bohemia (NT), Moravia (LC)

Causa holosericea (Studer, 1820)

Cepaea vindobonensis (A. Férussac, 1821)

Musculium lacustre (O. F. Müller, 1774)

 


Copyright © 2001-2006   Published by Institute of Zoology, Slovak Academy of Sciences   Valid HTML 4.01!
Updated: